Events

New Free Webinar Series Beginning March 4, 2021

Mending the Fabric of Democracy: Teaching Civic Readiness

Recent events have made clear just how frayed trust in our nation’s democratic institutions and constitutional values has become. Clearly, the fabric of our democracy is in serious need of repair. 

Here in New York, our state constitution requires schools to prepare all students to be active civic participants. Our urgent mission is to ensure schools live up to that promise. This interactive webinar series explores how together we can help mend our democracy by working to ensure every New York school can carry out its important civic mission. 

Join us, youth leaders, experts, and decision-makers from around the state for this vital, free, four-part webinar series as we investigate critical components of civic readiness and talk with New York leaders about how to make the right to civic readiness a reality. The future of our democracy depends on our active engagement.

March 4. Developing Media Literacy: Teaching Students to Know Fact from Fiction

All sessions will be recorded and will take place from 4:00-5:30 pm EST

Moderator, Jenna Flanagan, journalist and host, MetroFocus, WNET

Panelists: 

  • Howard Schneider, executive director of the School of Communication and Journalism's Center for News Literacy
  • Chris Sperry, Director of Curriculum & Staff Development, Project Look Sharp, Ithaca College
  • Kelly Wetherbee, school library media specialist, North Colonie School District
  • Numa Khan, senior, Shaker High School, North Colonie School District
  • Linda B. Rosenthal, New York Assemblymember, represents the 67th Assembly District 

March 11. Discussing Controversial Issues: When Classrooms Are Contentious

All sessions will be recorded and will take place from 4:00-5:30 pm EST

Moderator: Brett Levy, associate prof., education policy, University of Albany, and host of podcast, Education for Sustainable Democracy/DemocracyReady NY member

Panelists

  • Paula McAvoy
  • Amber Joseph, East Side Community School (NYC) middle school teacher & Facing History rep
  • Lauren Collet- Gildard, Arlington High School, Lagrangeville, NY 
  • Oliver Robinson, Superintendent, Shenendowa, NY
  • Krisslyn Dengler, Superintendent, South Kortright Central School District

March 18. Igniting Youth Civic Action: Making a Difference In and Out of School

All sessions will be recorded and will take place from 4:00-5:30 pm EST

Moderator, Rashid Duroseau, Civics Program Director at Democracy Prep Public Schools, confirmed

Panel

  • Martine Dosa, DemocracyReady NY youth member, Syracuse, Fund (Ed) NY campaign 
  • Madina Amber, senior at the Urban Assembly School for Leadership and Empowerment in Queens, New York Youth Civics Institute NYYCI, Next Generation Politics 
  • Ahmed Sesay, cook v. Raimondo plaintiff, 2020 graduate, Providence Public Schools 
  • Thea MacFawn, founder and co-director, Capital Region Institute for Human Rights

March 25. Call to Action: A Conversation with Leaders and Decision-makers

All sessions will be recorded and will take place from 4:00-5:30 pm EST

Moderator:  Stephanie Rowley, Teachers College Provost, Dean and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Professor of Psychology and Education, confirmed

Panel

  • Jennifer Wolfe, New York Teacher of the Year 
  • Shelley Mayer, chair of the NY Senate Education Committee
  • Betty Rosa, NYS commissioner of Education 
  • Michael Rebell, CEE, TC, DemocracyReady NY
  • Edward Sanchez,  Student leader, DemocracyReady NY youth leader

Six Reasons to Join Us

  1. Learn about students’ right to an education that prepares them for civic participation.
  2. Gain knowledge about essential components of civic education: media literacy, discussion of controversial issues, and youth civic action—and develop an enhanced vision of civic readiness.
  3. Support youth leadership.
  4. Identify ways to advocate for robust and equitably available civic education.
  5. Understand the urgency for advancing youth civic development and civic education equity.
  6. Make your voice heard by Albany lawmakers, advocates, and other influencers.

Full List of Distinguished Speakers

  • Madina Amber, Senior, Urban Assembly School for Leadership and Empowerment, New York Youth Civics Initiative, Next Generation Politics
  • Thomas Bailey, President, Teachers College, Columbia University
  • Lauren Collet-Gildard, High School Social Studies Teacher, Arlington High School, Adjunct Faculty BardMAT, and PhD Candidate, University at Albany, State University of New York
  • Martine Dosa, Senior, Nottingham High School, Syracuse, DemocracyReady NY youth member
  • Rashid Duroseau, Civics Program Director, Democracy Prep Public Schools 
  • Shira E. Epstein, Associate Professor, School of Education, City College of New York
  • Jenna FlanaganJournalist and Host, MetroFocusWNET New York Public Media
  • Amber Joseph, Eighth-grade History Teacher, East Side Community School, Manhattan; Facing History and Ourselves partner
  • Numa KhanSenior, Shaker High School, North Colonie School District
  • Brett Levy, Associate Professor, University at Albany, State University of New York, and host of the Education for Sustainable Democracy podcast 
  • Paula McAvoy, Assistant Professor, Social Studies Education, Teacher Education and Learning Sciences, North Carolina State University; co-author (with Diana Hess) of The Political Classroom
  • Shelley B. Mayer, Chair, Education Committee, New York State Senate 
  • Michael Rebell, Executive Director, Center for Educational Equity, Teachers College, Columbia University, and convener of DemocracyReady NY 
  • Betty A. Rosa, New York State Education Commissioner 
  • Linda B. Rosenthal, New York Assemblymember, 67th Assembly District
  • Stephanie Rowley, Provost, Dean and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Teachers College, Columbia University 
  • Howard Schneider, Executive Director, Center for News Literacy, Stony Brook University, founding dean of the Stony Brook University School of Journalism, and former editor of Newsday 
  • Ahmed Sesay, plaintiff, Cook v. Raimondo, 2020 graduate Providence Public Schools
    Jessica
  • Chris Sperry, national award-winning media-literacy educator, Director of Curriculum & Staff Development, Project Look Sharp, Ithaca College 
  • Kelly WetherbeeSchool Library Media Specialist, Shaker High School, North Colonie School District; Co-Director, Capital Region Institute for Human Rights
  • Jennifer Wolfe, High School Social Studies Teacher, Oceanside High School, Long Island; New York State Teacher of the Year for 2021
Back to skip to quick links